Error displaying website with V4.1.11

This is the place to post questions and comments about the FlexBanner component
Post Reply
rikuser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:49 am

Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by rikuser » Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:53 am

Hi,
I updated flexbanner to the latest version 4.1.11 from v4.1.10 ages that should display the banner are given 404 errors. Website is build in joomla 3.9 latest version. When I unpublish the flexbanners then the webpage is showb correctly (but without the banners)
www.genetherapynet.com (banners are here disabled), but website www.ebolavirusnet.com still correctly displays the banners with flexbanner version 4.1.10.
Thanks for your help,
Rik

Andrew998
Posts: 1422
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by Andrew998 » Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:22 am

Sorry, I'll sort it out. I suspect an item has crept in from the Joomla 4 version. I'll issue an update today.
Andrew998
Developer

Andrew998
Posts: 1422
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by Andrew998 » Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:58 am

Update issued. 4.1.12 available now.

Thank you for letting me know.
Andrew998
Developer

rikuser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:49 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by rikuser » Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:40 pm

Thanks, it works!!!

rikuser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:49 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by rikuser » Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:57 pm

Hi,
It partly works. I have several banners to be displayed in the same location (468x60 location). So, the banners should be rotation for display, however, only the first banner is displayed all the time and not the other banner that should be displayed in the same location.
www.genetherapynet.com.
Best regards,
Rik

Andrew998
Posts: 1422
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by Andrew998 » Wed Feb 19, 2020 4:16 pm

I've just tested a completely clean install and do not see this problem. You mention that the banners should rotate which isn't quite correct. The banners are shown at random when that option is chosen. The extension uses the php shuffle function to choose which of the banners that can be displayed will be displayed.
Andrew998
Developer

rikuser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:49 am

Re: Error displaying website with V4.1.11

Post by rikuser » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:57 am

Hi Andrew,
Yes, thanks, that option was not set to random. Now it works. I couldn't remember that I had to adjust this option in the previous versions. Anyway, thanks,
Rik

Post Reply