Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

This is the place to post questions and comments about the FlexBanner component
jsooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:40 pm

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by jsooter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:14 pm

Do i have to give it a numerical value? like "5" or can it be text?

Andrew998
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:20 pm

You can call it whatever you want. It will be assigned a numerical ID.
Andrew998
Developer

jsooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:40 pm

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by jsooter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:24 pm

Ok so i made one for a full banner named it "1" it gave it a location id"6" and I selected it on the banger management page
Last edited by jsooter on Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Andrew998
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:28 pm

So 6 is the ID to use in the module.
Andrew998
Developer

jsooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:40 pm

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by jsooter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:30 pm

OH! Eureka, thanks it's working now

btw, is it possible to do multiple location id like: 6, 7 ,8 ,9

Or can the module be copied? or should I just do the jdoc include twice on the template?

Andrew998
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:35 pm

It won't work with multiple IDs. I haven't tried copying the module. When I get a moment I'll give it a try.
Andrew998
Developer

jsooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:40 pm

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by jsooter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:38 pm

Thanks very much for helping me.

I noticed that I can specify a category and it shows up there, which is awesome, but when I specify an article it doesn't show. Is this because mySQL is outdated? I have 4.1.22
Last edited by jsooter on Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Andrew998
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:39 pm

Sorry, it won't work with more than one copy. I'll see if I can change that at some point.
Andrew998
Developer

jsooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:40 pm

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by jsooter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:43 pm

Do you offer custom builds of this extension?

Andrew998
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: Hi first topic! problem with showing banners...

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:46 pm

jsooter wrote:Thanks very much for helping me.

I noticed that I can specify a category and it shows up there, which is awesome, but when I specify an article it doesn't show. Is this because mySQL is outdated? I have 4.1.22
That does seem to be a problem. I'll have a look tomorrow and see if I can spot the problem. It isn't a php 4 issue.
Andrew998
Developer

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest