How can I add adsense banners?

This is the place to post questions and comments about the FlexBanner component
Post Reply
marcrix
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 am

How can I add adsense banners?

Post by marcrix » Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:59 pm

Hello,

I have installed FlexBanners v.4.0.25 and would appreciate if you could tell me how I can add adsense banners?
Unfortunately I can not find the custom code box in FlexBanners.

Thank you in advance!
Kind regards
Marc

Andrew998
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:29 pm

Sorry, it should be obvious. Did you click the custom code link?
Andrew998
Developer

marcrix
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by marcrix » Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:51 am

Hi Andrew,

it seems to be a function of the flexbanners pro version. Where can i find the download link?

Kind regards
Marc

Andrew998
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by Andrew998 » Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:58 am

There's only one version of FlexBanner.
Andrew998
Developer

marcrix
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by marcrix » Sat Sep 12, 2015 10:13 am

Oh, sorry. It is obvious. :lol:
I have found that option under edit banner - type - custom code.

Kind regards
Marc

marcrix
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by marcrix » Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:26 pm

Hello,

could you please tell me why I have yellow place holder when using the adsense code in Flex Banners?
Sometimes the banners do not fit the entire space so that the yellow placeholders are visible with the banner.

E.g. http://www.holidaypineapple.de/florida- ... laubstipps

Is there a way how to avoid this?

Thank you in advance!
Kind regards
Marc

Andrew998
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: How can I add adsense banners?

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:15 am

Are you selecting the correct "Banner Size"? That should address the problem.
Andrew998
Developer

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests