4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

This is the place to post questions and comments about the FlexBanner component
timtecsa
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by timtecsa » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:13 pm

Andrew998 wrote:

> That said, it looks to me as if globalprintmonitor.info is now running on
> fastcgi.

How can you tell?

timtecsa
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by timtecsa » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:20 pm

Andrew998 wrote:
> FlexBanner seems to be working fine on the original site now
> (http://gpm3beta1-2014.globalprintmonitor.info).

What did you do? i can't get to it at all?

Nor the Joomla 1.5 live site: www.globalprintmonitor.info
Last edited by timtecsa on Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:21 pm

It wasn't running fastcgi but accepted the change. However the server restart seems to be having a problem.
Andrew998
Developer

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:32 pm

beta1 is now running fastcgi.
Andrew998
Developer

timtecsa
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by timtecsa » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:37 pm

The German lady barked at them on Plesk and the reboot servers obeyed :-) Both sites up 8-) Flexbanner now working OK on http://gpm3beta1-2014.globalprintmonitor.info/ I just added a new size.

She also says she thinks .org is not part of our package (but I think its registered somewhere to us) :|

If beta 1 is running fastCGI shouldn't all on the .info domain be too?

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:40 pm

No, each sub domain has its own settings. The problem now is many files have the wrong ownership. and that needs correcting. That's why the front end is now showing errors. You need to chown all files and directories.
Andrew998
Developer

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:54 pm

Don't worry, I've done the chown for you and it now works as expected. You should do this for all your sites on this server. As I originally said, it isn't safe running the way you were.
Andrew998
Developer

timtecsa
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by timtecsa » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:02 pm

Thanks, Andrew. See email.

timtecsa
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by timtecsa » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:24 pm

I thought all was well but now having difficulty with getting correct ads to display on beta 1 site. Although I set up 2 different ads only the one (msf) ad displays and twice. :? http://gpm3beta1-2014.globalprintmonitor.info/index.php

I have also noticed that when selecting the pop down menu next to the ad name in order to unpublish an ad results in unpublishing an unrelated "size" and not the ad itself ??

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 4.05 installed OK on J3.2.1, but db errors later

Post by Andrew998 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:32 am

You had the same FlexBanner location chosen for both modules. Once that was corrected it works fine.
Andrew998
Developer

Post Reply