'New' Button doesn't work

This is the place to post questions and comments about the FlexBanner component
Post Reply
krdberlin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:18 pm

'New' Button doesn't work

Post by krdberlin » Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:25 pm

After I've set up all the necessary entries, the 'new' button appeared in the banner manager, but clicking on the button does not have any effect. Did anybody have the same problem and knows how to solve it?

Thanks

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 'New' Button doesn't work

Post by Andrew998 » Sun Mar 31, 2013 9:59 pm

Are you sure you have set up each item first? Which version of FlexBanner are you using?
Andrew998
Developer

krdberlin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:18 pm

Re: 'New' Button doesn't work

Post by krdberlin » Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:47 am

Dear Andrew,

the software version is 2.0.25 and I have set up the following items: Category, Client, Links, Location and Sizes. Each entry is activated, but still clicking on the 'new' button does not have any effect. I also tried to reinstall the software, but that didn't help.

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 'New' Button doesn't work

Post by Andrew998 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:57 am

Can you install all versions from 2.0.20 up to the current version (2.0.26) in order please.
Andrew998
Developer

wishmethis
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:36 am

Re: 'New' Button doesn't work

Post by wishmethis » Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:41 am

My New button doesn't work and I just installed 3.07. Any ideas?

Andrew998
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:43 am

Re: 'New' Button doesn't work

Post by Andrew998 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:34 am

What do you mean by "doesn't work"? You won't get a "new" button for Banners until you have set up a location, link and client.
Andrew998
Developer

Post Reply