Page 1 of 1

Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:32 pm
by Troels_E
Hi
Thanks for a great banner component.
How can I get some space between my banners?

http://www.stenmessen-kbh.dk/images/flexbanners.jpg

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:35 pm
by Andrew998
The module uses a set of nested DIVs. You can just apply the spacing using CSS.

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:40 pm
by Troels_E
Andrew998 wrote:
> The module uses a set of nested DIVs. You can just apply the spacing using
> CSS.

Hi Andrew
Thanks for the fast reply.
I'm a total noob into this, could you tell me where and what to apply. Is that padding or margin??

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:43 pm
by Andrew998
Margin is best for spacing. Depending on your browser you should be able to right click on the banner and chose inspect element to see where you need to apply the CSS.

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:59 pm
by Troels_E
Thanks learned something new and adding 3px margin made it look fine.

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:24 pm
by SweetElite
I know this is a old post.. I got some info what css has to be added. Im using the jomsocial social template with joomla. I can not find where I need to add the css to spread the banners. An there support servise sucks.. Any help would be great..

Thanks Advance..

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:13 am
by Andrew998
/templates/socialize/local/css/themes/fishinaddicts/template.css

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:26 pm
by SweetElite
Andrew998 wrote:
> /templates/socialize/local/css/themes/fishinaddicts/template.css


Thanks andrew..
For some reason the spacing went away after a update. Where do the Css needs to be and what do i need to put and where..

Regards,
Sweetelite

Re: Space between banners

Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:29 pm
by Andrew998
That depends on your template. Most templates will have a way of adding custom CSS that doesn't get overwritten if you update the template. You need to check with the supplier of the template.